Factory-DirectOEM/ODM AvailableGlobal Shipping1:1 Technical Support

Resources

How to Choose the Right Fabric Printing Machine: HY-1808 vs HY-1816 vs HY-2232 vs HY-2632

Updated

How to Choose the Right Fabric Printing Machine: HY-1808 vs HY-1816 vs HY-2232 vs HY-2632

Choose an HY-Series model by fabric width, ink chemistry, pass mode and required sellable output. HY-1808 is positioned for sampling and lower volume, HY-1816 for 1.8 m production, HY-2232 for higher-head 2.2 m work, and HY-2632 for 2.6 m home textiles. Final capacity must be qualified with the same fabric, coverage, quality target and finishing line.

Quick comparison

ModelWidthHeads2-pass reference3-pass referenceBest for
HY-18081.8 m8 × Ricoh Gen6170 m²/h120 m²/hSampling and lower-volume work
HY-18161.8 m16 × Ricoh Gen6330 m²/h200 m²/hProduction requiring more head capacity
HY-22322.2 m32 × Ricoh Gen6650 m²/h450 m²/hHigher-head industrial production
HY-26322.6 m32 × Ricoh Gen6650 m²/h450 m²/hWide home-textile work

The table reports speed by model and pass; it does not present a family-level maximum. These are reference speeds, not guaranteed sellable output. Qualify the model, fabric, ink, coverage, feathering, environment and acceptance criteria.

HY-1808 - Entry-level

Best for: startups, sampling studios, businesses testing pigment or reactive workflows.

  • 8 Ricoh Gen6 industrial heads, 1.8 m width
  • Current reference: 170 m²/h at 2-pass, 120 m²/h at 3-pass
  • Lower investment threshold than the higher-head models
  • All HY-Series industrial features (constant tension, web guiding, adhesive belt)

Step up to HY-1816 when the qualified HY-1808 output becomes the bottleneck or when sample-validated SKUs are graduating to sustained production.

HY-1816 - Production workhorse

Best for: factories with stable daily output, silk fashion brands, balanced speed-to-quality workloads.

  • 16 Ricoh Gen6 heads, 1.8 m width
  • Current reference: 330 m²/h at 2-pass, 200 m²/h at 3-pass
  • More head capacity than HY-1808 for sustained production workloads
  • Multiple width / configuration options available

Choose it when 1.8 m width is sufficient and the verified HY-1808 capacity does not cover the order plan. It is not an automatic default without a line study.

HY-2232 - High-speed industrial

Best for: large factories running bulk orders, mass-production fashion mills.

  • 32 Ricoh Gen6 heads, 2.2 m width
  • Current HY-2232 reference: 650 m²/h at 2-pass
  • Current 3-pass reference: 450 m²/h
  • Higher capex, but lower per-m² production cost at full utilization

Step up from HY-1816 to HY-2232 when 16-head capacity becomes a bottleneck or when bulk-order contracts justify the additional headroom.

HY-2632 - Wide-format production

Best for: home textile manufacturers - curtains, bedding, tablecloths, wide cushions.

  • Same 32-head Ricoh Gen6 engine as the HY-2232, at 2.6 m width
  • Current 2-pass reference of 650 m²/h on appropriate fabric
  • Targets fabrics that don’t fit the 2.2 m HY-2232 cleanly
  • Industrial-level wide-format configuration

If your fabric is consistently 2.2 m or narrower, HY-2232 is the more appropriate flagship. The HY-2632’s value comes specifically from its 2.6 m web.

How pass mode changes output

Lower-pass modes generally prioritize speed, while higher-pass modes generally prioritize coverage and image quality. The usable setting depends on fabric, ink chemistry, artwork and acceptance criteria. The quotation and sample test should therefore state the pass mode beside every published speed.

Decision factors

  1. Daily production capacity needed - match model output range to honest order flow
  2. Fabric width - 1.8 m default, 2.2 m for HY-2232, 2.6 m for home textile
  3. Quality-vs-speed priority - more heads = more options, both directions
  4. Business stage - startup (HY-1808), growth (HY-1816), scale (HY-2232), wide format (HY-2632)
  5. Ink workflow - specify reactive, disperse, acid or pigment at line configuration; frequent chemistry switching is not recommended

See also

Frequently asked questions

How should I compare the HY-1816 with the other HY-Series models?

The HY-1816 is the 1.8 m, 16-head configuration with a current 330 m²/h 2-pass reference, between the HY-1808 at 170 m²/h at 2-pass and the 2.2m HY-2232 at 650 m²/h at 2-pass. Compare them on the same fabric, ink, coverage and sellable-quality target.

When should I choose the HY-2632 instead of the HY-2232?

Choose the HY-2632 when your fabric is wider than 2.2 m or you're running 2.6m home-textile production - curtains, bedding or wide cushions. It has the same 32-head Ricoh Gen6 engine as the HY-2232, with the same current 650 m²/h 2-pass reference.

Is the HY-1808 enough for a startup?

The HY-1808 is positioned for sampling and lower-volume production, but fit depends on your qualified sellable-output target rather than a generic startup label. Confirm the fabric, ink route, pass mode, shift pattern and finishing bottleneck before choosing it over the HY-1816.

Can these machines switch ink systems?

The HY-Series family is configured for reactive, disperse, acid or pigment workflows. Frequent ink switching is not recommended, and a pigment setup should normally remain dedicated because complete cleaning is difficult. Confirm any conversion route with engineering before ordering.

How much does an HY-Series R2R printer cost?

Pricing is configuration-dependent, so each build is quoted individually rather than assigned a fixed list price. Cost varies with head count, print width, ink route, drying and finishing equipment. Send your fabric, pass-quality target and required sellable output for a configured quote and running-cost review.

Brochure Get a Quote